Home Up Lineage WW I Years Span/Am War WW II Years Korean War Years SBCT Today Commander's Diary Cold War Units Awards Queen of Battle Contacts & Links The Wall News & Reunions Post Exchange After Vietnam Unusual Hawks Lost and Found

 

Up FB_PB Photo Albums War Stories and such Nam Rosters MAPS Meritorious What was my MOS?

MOS

Military Occupation Specialty

 

The U S Army used alpha-numeric codes to identify a soldier's Military Occupational Specialty.
Basically, an "MOS" is the job in which the GI was stringently schooled and trained to perform.
The MOS that a soldier was trained, tested and qualified in, was called the PMOS (primary MOS).
The DMOS (duty MOS) was the job description they were actually performing at any particular time.


MOS coding systems were different for Enlisted Personnel, Warrant Officers and Commissioned Officers:

Enlisted MOS codes consisted of five Alpha / Numeric characters.
The first three indicated a job description.
The last two digits indicated rank or relative level of expertise.
xxx10 = (E1-E3)
xxx20 = Specialist 4 /Corporal (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)
xxx30 = Specialist 5 (non troop handling E-5)
xxx40 = Non-Commissioned Officer (Sergeant E-5, Staff Sergeant E-6, Sergeant First Class E-7)
xxx50 - Senior Non-Commissioned Officer (E-8, E-9)

When the individual had advanced schooling or held a special training skill, a "Special Qualification Identifier" (SQI) replaced the last digit of his MOS.
This letter indicated the individual's special qualification.
(e.g., If an MOS was 11B4P, this indicated that the soldier was an Infantryman [11B] NCO [4] Parachutist [P].)

Warrant Officer MOS codes were 5 Alpha / Numeric digits.
The first four Numbers the Officers position, the last character was available for an SQI suffix letter.

Commissioned Officer MOS codes were all numerical.
Four digits indicated his MOS (e.g., 1542, Infantry Officer)
A PREFIX SQI numerical digit was added to indicated a special qualification (e.g., 71542, Jump-qualified Infantry Officer).

bulletSpecial Note to Post Vietnam Personnel:
During the 1980s, The U.S. Army changed the MOS code structure.
So, the MOS codes which you see here are now history.

 

Vietnam-era MOS Codes

MOS codes starting with:

00,000,0000 60, 600, 6000
10, 100, 1000 70, 700, 7000
20, 200, 2000 80, 800, 8000
30, 300, 3000 90, 900, 9000
40, 400, 4000 Special Qualification Indicators
50, 500, 5000  


000 General Military Duty
  0001 Duties Unassigned
  0002 General Officer
  0003 "Relieved From Duty, Sick in Hospital or Quarters"
  0005 ROTC Officer Awaiting Entry On Active Duty
  0006 Student Officer
  0009 Special Assignment
  001A Unqualified in Authorized Warrant Officer MOS
  002A Patient
  0030 Postal Officer
  0030 Sports Specialist
  003A Student
  004A Duties Unassigned or In Transit
  00B Diver
  00C Dog Trainer
  00D Special Duty Assignment
  00E Recruiter And Career Counselor
  00F Drill Sergeant
  00G Target Aircraft Crewman
  00H Enlisted Aide
  00J Club/Community Activities Manager
  00U Race/Relations/Equal Opportunity Specialist
  00Z Command Sergeant Major
  01B Electrical-Electronic Engineering Assistant
  01C Mechanical Engineering Assistant
  01D Civil Engineering Assistant
  01E Mathematics Statistics Assistant
  01F Physical Sciences Assistant
  01G Chemical Engineering Assistant
  01H Biological Sciences Assistant
  01K Personnel Psychology Specialist
  01L Audit Specialist
  0205 Communications & Electronics Staff Officer
  0213 Post Communication Electronics Officer
  021A Club Manager
  0220 Area Signal Center Officer
  0221 Communications Center Officer
  02B Band Member Coronet Or Trumpet Player
  02C Band Member Baritone Or Euphonium Player
  02D Band Member French Horn Player
  02E Band Member Trombone Player
  02F Band Member Tuba Player
  02G Band Member Flute Or Piccolo Player
  02H Band Member Oboe Player
  02J Band Member Clarinet Player
  02K Band Member Bassoon Player
  02L Band Member Saxophone Player
  02M Band Member Percussion Player
  02N Band Member Piano Player
  02P Brass Group Leader
  02Q Woodwind Group Leader
  02R Percussion Group Leader
  02S Special Band Member
  02T Band Member Guitar Player
  02Z Bands Senior Sergeant
  0300 Fixed Plant Signal Unit Commander
  031A Bandmaster
  031C No occupational title data available
  03B Performing Arts Specialist
  03C Physical Activities Specialist
  03D Arts And Crafts Specialist
  03Z Recreation Specialist
  03Z Special Services Senior Sergeant
  0405 Telephone-Digital Communications Officer
  0425 Cable Communications Officer
  04B Translator-Interpreter
  04C Expert Linguist
  0505 Radio Systems Officer
  051A Veterinary Services Technician
  052A Non-Morse Intercept Technician
  053A Special Identification Technician
  0590 Radio Controlled Target Airplane Officer
  05B Radio Operator
  05C Radio Teletype Operator
  05D EW/SIGINT Identifier
  05E Voice-Radio Operator
  05F Radio Teletypewriter Operator
  05G Signal Security Specialist
  05H EW/SIGINT Morse Interceptor
  05K EW/SIGINT Non-Morse Interceptor
  0600 Motor Officer
  0605 Nurse Anesthetist
  0609 Highway Transport Planning Officer
  0612 Field Transportation Officer
  0615 Highway Traffic Engineer
  061C Airplane Pilot, Multi-engine
  062B Helicopter Pilot, Utility and Light Cargo Single Rotor
  062C Helicopter Pilot, Utility and Light Cargo Tandem Rotor
  062D Helicopter Pilot, Medium Transport
  0660 Highway Transport Officer
  0663 Engineer Equipment Officer
  0668 Amphibious Craft Officer
  0692 Transportation Officer
  0693 Transportation Traffic Management Officer
  0694 Transportation Movements Officer
  0706 Trainmaster
  0715 Railway Maintenance-Of-Way Superintendent
  0716 Railway Bridge & Building Supervisor
  0717 Railway Track Supervisor
  0718 Railway Signal Maintenance Supervisor
  0720 Road Foreman, "Railroad Locomotives"
  0730 Yardmaster
  0735 Railway Master Mechanic
  0736 Railway Car Foreman
  0737 Engine House Foreman
  0740 Railway Dispatcher
  0750 Railway Operations Superintendent
  0753 Railway Car Service Superintendent
  0754 Railway Equipment Superintendent
  0801 Harbor Master
  0804 Cargo Officer
  0815 Port Operations Officer
  0820 Dredge Master
  0823 Dredge Engineering Officer
  0825 Harbor Craft Unit Commander
  09B Basic Trainee
  09C Basic Trainee
  09D College Trainee
  09E WAC Trainee
  09F Chaplain's Assistant (Catholic)
  09G Chaplain's Assistant (Protestant)
  09H Chaplain's Assistant (Jewish)
  09S Commissioned Officer Candidate
  09W Warrant Officer Candidate
100B Utility/Observation Helicopter Pilot
  100C Cargo Helicopter Pilot
  100D Heavy Lift Helicopter Pilot
  100E Attack Helicopter Pilot
  100F "Pilot, OH-6"
  100G "Pilot, OH-58"
  100P "Pilot, U-8"
  100Q Combat Service/Support Fixed Wing Pilot
  100R Combat Surveillance Fixed Wing Pilot
  100Z "Pilot, Nonstandard Aircraft"
  1010 Combat Signal Unit Commander
  101B "Fixed Wing Pilot, Single Engine"
  101C "Fixed Wing Pilot, Multi-engine"
  101D "Fixed Wing Pilot, Surveillance Aircraft"
  102A Rotary and Fixed Wing Pilot
  103A Aviation Technician
  1111 Safeguard Unit Commander
  1115 Safeguard Staff Officer
  1154 Field Artillery Target Acquisition Officer
  1174 Light Air Defense Artillery Unit Commander
  1176 Composite AAA Unit Commander
  1177 "Air Defense Missile Staff Officer, Nike Hercules"
  1178 "Air Defense Missile Staff Officer, Hawk"
  1180 Air Defense Missile Unit Commander
  1181 Guided Missile Systems Officer
  1183 Reconnaissance & Survey Officer
  1190 Ballistic Missile Unit Commander
  1193 Field Artillery Unit Commander
  1198 Field Illumination Unit Commander
  11B Infantryman
  11C Indirect Fire Infantryman
  11D Armor Reconnaissance Specialist
  11E Armor Crewman
  11F Infantry Operations And Intelligence Specialist
  11G Infantry Senior Sergeant
  11H Infantry Direct Fire Crewman
  11Z Infantry Senior Sergeant
  1203 Tank Unit Commander
  1204 Armored Reconnaissance Unit Commander
  1210 Armored Combat Command Commander
  12A Pioneer
  12B Combat Engineer
  12C Bridge Crewman
  12D Combat Engineer Operation And Intelligence NCO
  12D Power Bridge Specialist
  12E Atomic Demolition Munitions Specialist
  12F Combat Engineer Tracked Vehicle Crewman
  12Z Combat Engineer Senior Sergeant
  1328 Engineer Construction Unit Commander
  1330 Armored Engineer Unit Commander
  1331 Combat Engineer Unit Commander
  1342 Portable Bridge Unit Commander
  1367 Amphibious Engineer Unit Commander
  13A Field Artillery Basic
  13B Cannon Crewmember
  13C Heavy Field Artillery Crewman
  13D Field Artillery Rocket Crewman
  13E Cannon Fire Direction Specialist
  13F Automatic Weapons Crewman
  13Z Field Artillery Senior Sergeant
  1415 Chemical Combat Support Unit Commander
  1542 Infantry Unit Commander
  1543 Infantry Heavy Mortar Unit Commander
  1560 Infantry Unit Commander (Mechanized)
  15B Sergeant Missile Crewman
  15C CORPORAL Missile Crewman
  15D Lance Crewmember/MLRS Sergeant
  15E PERSHING Missile Crewmember
  15F HONEST JOHN Rocket Crewmember
  15F REDSTONE Missile Crewman
  15J MLRS/Lance Operations/Fire Direction Specialist
  15Z FA Missile Rocket Senior Sergeant
  1690 Military Intelligence Unit Commander
  1691 Army Cryptologist & Electronic Warfare Unit Commander
  16B HERCULES Missile Crewmember
  16C HERCULES Fire Control Crewmember
  16D HAWK Missile Crewmember
  16E HAWK Fire Control Crewmember
  16F Light Air Defense Artillery Crewmember
  16H Air Defense Artillery Operations/Intelligence Assistant
  16J Forward Area Alerting Radar Operator
  16K Fire Distribution Systems Crewman
  16M Safeguard Operations and Intelligence Specialist
  16P CHAPARRAL Crewmember
  16R VULCAN Crewmember
  16Z Air Defense Artillery Senior Sergeant
  17A Combat Surveillance And Target Acquisition Crewman
  17B Field Artillery Radar Crewmember
  17C Field Artillery Target Acquisition Specialist
  17D Flash Ranging Crewman
  17E Field Illumination Crewman
  17F Defense Acquisition And Survival Radar Crewman
  17G Tracking Radar Crewman
  17H Fire Distribution System Crewman
  17J Drone Aircraft Crewman
  17K Ground Surveillance Radar Crewman
  17L Aerial Sensor Specialist
  17M Remote Sensor Specialist
  17Z Combat Surveillance And Target Acquisition NCO
  1980 Fixed Wing Aviation Unit Commander
  1981 Rotary Wing Aviation Unit Commander
  1982 Airfield Commander
  1984 Supply Plans Officer
  1985 Supply Research & Development Officer
  1987 Composite Aviation Unit Commander
2010 Chief of Staff
  2011 Secretary of The General Staff
  2015 Congressional Liaison Officer
  2019 Post Commander
  201A Meteorology Technician
  2025 Major Departmental Unit Chief or Director
  202A Biomedical Equipment Repair Technician
  2030 Aide-De-Camp
  2040 Test & Evaluation Officer
  2110 Adjutant or Adjutant General
  211A Target Acquisition Radar Technician
  2120 Administrative Officer
  212B "Field Artillery Missile Assembly Technician, Corporal"
  2136 Non-tactical Unit Officer
  213B "Field Artillery Missile Fire Control Technician, Corporal"
  2145 WAC Staff Adviser
  214C "Field Artillery Missile System Technician, La Cross"
  214D "Field Artillery Missile System Technician, Redstone"
  214E "Missile System Technician, Pershing"
  214F Field Artillery Missile System Technician (Sergeant)
  2162 "Operations & Training Staff Officer (G3, S3)"
  2163 "Air Operations Officer (G3, S3)"
  2167 Research & Development Coordinator
  2170 Technical Operations Officer
  2180 "Civil-Military Operations Staff Officer (G5, S5)"
  21A Ballistic Missile Repair Apprentice
  21B REDSTONE Electronic Mechanic
  21C REDSTONE Guidance Repairman
  21D REDSTONE Test Instrument Repairman
  21E Sergeant Guidance Repairman
  21F Sergeant Test Station Repairman
  21G PERSHING Electronics Materiel Specialist
  21H PERSHING Guidance And Control Repairer
  21J PERSHING Test Equipment Repairman
  21K PERSHING Computer Repairman
  21L PERSHING Electronic Repairer
  21M PERSHING Digital Equipment Repairer
  21R Sergeant Firing Set Repairman
  21S Sergeant Missile Guidance Repairman
  21T Sergeant Test Equipment Repairman
  21U Sergeant Maintenance Chief
  21V PERSHING Maintenance Chief
  2200 Personnel Officer
  2210 Personnel Management Officer
  221B "Missile Assembly Technician, Nike"
  221C "Missile Maintenance Technician, Safeguard"
  222B "Missile Fire Control Technician, Nike"
  2239 Psychological Assistant
  223C Air Defense Missile System Technician (Hawk)
  223D "Air Defense Missile System Technician, Improved Hawk"
  224B Chaparral-Vulcan Systems Technician
  225B ADA Command and Control Maintenance Technician
  2260 "Personnel Staff Officer (G1, S1)"
  2265 Manpower Control Officer
  226B Missile Site Radar Maintenance Technician
  226C Perimeter Acquisition Radar Maintenance Technician
  22A Electronic Repair Apprentice
  22B CORPORAL Electronics Mechanic
  22C CORPORAL Missile Repairman
  22F HERCULES Electronics Mechanic
  22G NIKE Launcher System Repairman
  22H NIKE Internal Guidance Repairman
  22J HAWK Missile Launcher Mechanic
  22K HAWK Missile-Launcher Repairer
  22L NIKE-HERCULES Test Equipment Repairer
  22M NIKE Missile Repairman
  22N NIKE-HERCULES Missile-Launcher Repairer
  2310 Recruiting & Induction Officer
  231A Air Defense Artillery Fire Control Maintenance Technician
  232A Fire Control Radar Technician
  2330 Labor Relations Officer
  2334 Selective Service Officer
  2350 Race Relations/Equal Opportunity Officer
  23B CORPORAL Fire Control Mechanic
  23C CORPORAL Fire Control Repairman
  23G NIKE-HERCULES Fire Control Mechanic
  23M NIKE Acquisition Radar Repairman
  23N NIKE-HERCULES Track Radar Repairer
  23P HAWK Fire Control Mechanic
  23Q HAWK Fire Control Repairer
  23R HAWK Continuous Wave Radar Mechanic
  23S HAWK Pulse Radar Repairer
  23T HAWK Continuous Wave Radar Repairer
  23U NIKE-HERCULES High Power Radar Simulator Repairer
  23V HAWK Maintenance Chief
  23W NIKE Maintenance Chief
  2401 "ADP Officer, PCM"
  2402 ADP Officer
  241B "Field Artillery Missile System Repair Technician, Corporal"
  241C "Field Artillery Missile System Repair Technician, LaCross"
  241D "Field Artillery Missile System Repair Technician, Redstone"
  241E "Field Artillery Missile Systems Repair Technician, Sergeant"
  241F "Field Artillery Missile Systems Repair Technician, Pershing"
  2420 Archivist
  2421 Military Historian
  2430 Memorial Activities Officer
  24B HAWK Continuous Wave Radar Mechanic
  24C HAWK Firing Section Mechanic
  24D HAWK Missile Launcher Mechanic
  24E HAWK Fire Control Mechanic
  24F HAWK Fire Control Mechanic
  24G HAWK Information Coordination Central Mechanic
  24H HAWK Fire Control Repairer
  24J HAWK Pulse Radar Repairer
  24K HAWK Continuous Wave Radar Repairer
  24M VULCAN System Mechanic
  24N CHAPARRAL System Mechanic
  24P Defense Acquisition Radar Mechanic
  24Q NIKE-HERCULES Fire Control Mechanic
  24U NIKE-HERCULES Missile  Electronics Technician (Custodial Mechanic)
  24V HAWK Maintenance Chief
  2500 School Commandant
  2510 Adviser Group Commander/Senior Adviser (Reserve Component)
  2517 Professor of Military Science
  2518 Aviation Staff Officer
  251B "Air Defense Missile System Repair Technician, Nike"
  251C "Air Defense Missile System Repair Technician, Hawk"
  251D "Air Defense Missile System Repair Technician, Improved Hawk"
  2520 Training Officer
  252A Test Measuring and Diagnostic Equipment Support Technician
  2548 Training Aids Officer
  25B Automatic Data Link Repairman
  25C Integrated Data Link Repairman
  25D Birdie Repairman
  25E Radar Tracking Station Repairman
  25F Radar Display Equipment Repairman
  25G Mobil ADCP Monitor Repairman
  25H Radar Data Processing Equipment Repairman
  25J Operations Central Repairer
  25K AN/TSQ-51 System Repairer Maintenance Chief
  260A Nuclear Weapons Technician
  2610 Management Analyst
  2615 Organization & Equipment Planning Officer
  261A Special Ammunition Maintenance Technician
  2622 Training Center Unit Officer
  2624 Logistical Commander
  2625 Logistics Officer
  262A Nuclear Weapons Electronic Technician
  2640 Troop Movements Officer
  26B Weapons Support Radar Repairer
  26C Target Acquisition Surveillance Radar Repairer
  26D Ground Control Approach Radar Repairer
  26E Airborne Sensor Specialist
  26F Ground Radar Repairman
  26G Ground Control Approach Radar Repairman
  26H Air Defense Radar Repairer
  26J Defense Acquisition Radar Mechanic
  26K Aerial Early Warning/Defense Equipment Repairer
  26K Electronic Warfare Equipment Repairman
  26L Tactical Microwave Systems Repairer
  26M Airborne Surveillance Radar Repairer
  26N Aerial Surveillance Infrared Repairer
  26P Radio Propagation Specialist
  26T Radio/TV Systems Specialist
  26U Unattended Ground Sensor Systems Repairman
  26V Strategic Microwave Systems Repairer
  26W Radar Maintenance Supervisor-Inspector
  26Y Satellite Communications Equipment Repair
  2701 Nonmilitary Subjects Instruction Officer (Designated Subject)
  2715 Military Leadership Instructor
  271A Land Combat Missile Systems Repair Technician
  2720 Civil Defense Officer
  2728 Military College Faculty Member
  27A Missile Systems Apprentice
  27B Land Combat Support System (LCSS) Test Specialist
  27C Combat Missile Systems Repairman
  27D Lance Missile System Repairman
  27E TOW/Dragon Missile Electronics Repairer
  27F VULCAN Repairer
  27G CHAPARRAL/REDEYE Repairer
  27H Shillelagh Repairer
  27Z Land Combat/air Defense Systems Maintenance Chief
  2800 Comptroller
  2801 "Comptroller Staff Officer, Army General Staff"
  281A Radio Repair Technician
  282A Radar Repair Technician
  283A Electronic Warfare Repair Technician
  284A Television Repair Technician
  285A Electronic Warfare/Intercept Equipment Repair Technician
  286A Communications-Electronics Equipment Repair Technician
  28B Missile Site Radar Repairman
  28C Safeguard Digital Repairman
  28D Perimeter Acquisition Radar Electronic Repairman
  28M Anti-Ballistic Missile Maintenance Specialist
  28N Safeguard Missile Site Radar Specialist
  28P Safeguard Perimeter Acquisition Radar Specialist
  28Q Safeguard Data Processing System Maintenance Specialist
  28R Safeguard DPS Peripheral Equipment Maintenance Specialist
  2900 Headquarters Unit Commander
  2910 Service Company Commander
3000 Executive Medicine Officer
  3004 Nuclear Medical Officer
  3005 Preventive Medicine Officer
  3006 Occupational Medicine Officer
  3012 Health Care Administrator
  301A Data Processing Equipment Repair Technician
  3100 General Medical Officer
  3101 Pulmonary Disease Officer
  3105 Gastroenterologist
  3107 Cardiologist
  3108 Obstetrician & Gynecologist
  3111 Urologist
  3112 Dermatologist
  3113 Allergist/Clinical Immunologist
  3115 Anesthesiologist
  3116 Pediatrician
  3117 Pediatric Cardiologist
  3118 Child Neurologist
  3125 Ophthalmologist
  3126 Otorhinolaryngologist
  3127 Child Psychiatrist
  3128 Neurologist
  3129 Psychiatrist
  3130 Adolescent Psychiatrist
  3131 Neurosurgeon
  3132 Hematologist
  3134 Nephrologist
  3135 Medical Oncologist
  3136 Endocrinologist
  3137 Rheumatologist
  3138 Clinical Pharmacologist
  3139 Internist
  3140 Infectious Disease Officer
  3141 Family Physician
  3150 General Surgeon
  3151 Thoracic Surgeon
  3152 Plastic Surgeon
  3153 Orthopedic Surgeon
  3154 Peripheral Vascular Surgeon
  3160 Aviation Medical Officer
  3167 Preventive Dentistry Officer
  3168 Endodontist
  3170 General Dentistry Officer
  3171 Oral Surgeon
  3172 Pedodontist
  3173 Orthodontist
  3174 Periodontist
  3175 "Prosthodontist, Removable"
  3176 "Prosthodontist, Fixed"
  3177 Oral Pathologist
  3178 Dental Staff Officer
  3179 Oral Medicine Officer
  3180 Physiatrist
  31B Field Communications Electronics Equipment Mechanic
  31C Armor Radio Mechanic
  31D Artillery Radio Mechanic
  31D PERSHING Communications Specialist
  31E Field Radio Repairer
  31F Infantry Communications Chief
  31G Tactical Communications Chief
  31H Artillery Communications Chief
  31J Teletypewriter Repairer
  31K General Cryptographic Repairman
  31L Multi-channel Communications Equipment Repairman
  31M Multi-channel Transmission Systems
  31N Communications Systems/Circuit Controller
  31Q Avionics Repairman
  31R Target Aircraft Control System Mechanic
  31S Field General Communication Security Repairer
  31T Field Systems Communications Security Equipment Repairer
  31U Tactical COMSEC Maintenance Chief
  31W Tactical Electronics Maintenance Chief
  31Z Telecommunications Operations Chief
  3200 General Veterinary Officer
  3201 Veterinary Public Health Officer
  3202 Small Animal Veterinary Officer
  3203 Veterinary Staff Officer
  3204 Veterinary Food Hygienist
  3205 Veterinary Laboratory Animal Officer
  3206 Veterinary Pathologist
  3207 Veterinary Microbiologist/Parasitologist
  3208 Veterinary Radiobiologist/Radiologist
  3209 Veterinary Comparative Medicine Officer
  3210 Veterinary Laboratory Officer
  32A Fixed Station Attendant
  32B Fixed Station Receiver Repairman
  32C Fixed Station Transmitter Repairman
  32D Communications System Circuit Controller
  32E Fixed Plant Carrier Repairman
  32F Fixed Ciphony Repairer
  32G Fixed Cryptographic Equipment Repairer
  32H Fixed Station Radio Repairer
  32Z Communications-Electronics Maintenance Chief
  3304 Therapeutic Radiologist (Radiation Oncologist)
  3305 Diagnostic Radiologist
  3306 Radiologist
  3307 Microbiologist
  3308 Nuclear Medical Science Officer
  3309 Biochemist
  3310 Parasitologist
  3311 Immunologist
  3314 Clinical Laboratory Officer
  3315 Entomologist
  3316 Nutrition Officer
  3318 Pharmacy Officer
  3324 Anatomical Pathologist
  3325 Pathologist
  3326 Clinical Pathologist
  3327 Physiologist
  3328 Forensic Pathologist
  3329 Neuropathologist
  3340 Optometry Officer
  3350 Podiatrist
  3360 Audiologist
  3370 Environmental Science Officer
  3371 Sanitary Engineer
  3380 Military Community Oral Health Manager
  33B General Intercept Equipment Repairman
  33C Terminal Receiving System Repairman
  33D Intercept Recoding Systems Repairman
  33E Microbarograph Equipment Repairman
  33F Intercept Demultiplex Systems Repairman
  33G ECM/DF Systems Repairman
  33Z Intercept Systems Maintenance Supervisor-Inspector
  3416 Occupational Therapist
  3418 Physical Therapist
  341A Cryptographic Equipment Repair Technician
  3420 Hospital Dietitian
  3430 Nurse Administrator
  3431 Community Health Nurse
  3437 Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse
  3442 Pediatric Nurse
  3443 Operating Room Nurse
  3445 Nurse Anesthetist
  3446 Obstetric & Gynecologic Nurse
  3448 Medical-Surgical Nurse
  3449 Clinical Nurse
  34B Punch Card Machine Repairer
  34C ADP Auxiliary Equipment Repairman
  34D ADPS Repairman
  34E NCR 500 Computer Repairer
  34F Digital Subscriber Terminal Equipment (DSTE) Repairer
  34G Fire Control Computer Repairer
  34H Automatic Digital Message Switch Equipment (ADMSE) Repairer
  34J Univac 1004/1005 DCT 9000 System Repairer
  34K IBM 3000 Repairer
  34L ADMS Peripheral Equipment Repairman
  34M SDS 920 Equipment Repairman
  3506 Field Medical Assistant
  3510 Health Services Comptroller
  351A Power Station Technician
  3520 Biomedical Information Systems Officer
  3530 Patient Administration Officer
  3560 Health Services Personnel Manager
  3565 Health Services Manpower Control Officer
  3570 Health Services Plans & Operations Officer
  3581 Aero medical Evacuation Officer
  3590 Health Services Materiel Officer
  3593 Health Services Intelligence Officer
  3595 Health Facilities Planning Officer
  35B Electronic Instrument Repairer
  35C Electronic Devices Repairman
  35D Meteorological Equipment Repairman
  35E Special Electronic Devices Repairer
  35F Nuclear Weapons Electronics Specialist
  35G "Medical Equipment Repairer, Unit Level"
  35H "Test, Measurement, And Diagnostic Equipment (TMDE) Maintenance Support Specialist"
  35J Aircraft Fire Control Repairman
  35K Avionics Mechanic
  35L Avionic Communications Equipment Repairer
  35M Avionic Navigation And Flight Control Equipment Repairer
  35N Avionic Flight Control Equipment Repairman
  35P Avionic Equipment Maintenance Supervisor
  35R Avionic Special Equipment Repairer
  35S Electronic Biomedical Equipment Repairer
  35T X-ray Biomedical Equipment Repairer
  35U "Medical Equipment Repairer, Advanced"
  3606 Social Work Officer
  361A Fire Distribution Systems Repair Technician
  3620 Psychologist
  3621 Health Services Research Psychologist
  3639 Behavioral Science Associate
  36A Wireman
  36B Telephone Installer-Repairman
  36C Wire Systems Installer
  36D Antenna Installer Specialist
  36E Cable Splicer
  36F Circuit Control Specialist
  36G Manual Central Office Repairman
  36H Dial/Manual Central Office Repairer
  36K Tactical Wire Operations Specialist
  3900 Medical Unit Commander
4010 "Supply Staff Officer (G4, S4)"
  4011 Maintenance Staff Officer
  4112 Club Manager
  4114 Food Adviser
  411A Ammunition Technician
  4130 Subsistence Officer
  41B Topographic Instrument Repair Specialist
  41C Fire Control Instrument Repairer
  41D Watch Repairman
  41E Audio-Visual Equipment Repairer
  41F Projector Repairman
  41G Aerial Surveillance Photographic Equipment Repairer
  41H Photographic Equipment Repair Chief
  41J Office Machine Repairer
  41K Reproduction Equipment Repair Specialist
  4200 Supply & Service Officer
  4201 Supply Management Officer
  4210 Army Exchange Officer
  421A Armament Repair Technician
  4223 Commissary Officer
  42B Casting Specialist
  42C Orthodontics Specialist
  42D Dental Laboratory Specialist
  42E Optical Laboratory Specialist
  42F Dental Fixed Prosthetic Specialist
  4300 Materiel Project/Product Manager
  4312 Real Estate Officer
  4319 Procurement Control & Production Officer
  4320 Procurement Officer
  4360 Printing Officer
  4371 Dog Handling Officer
  43A Textile And Leather Repair Assistant
  43B Textile Repairman
  43C Canvas And Leather Repairman
  43D Shoe Repairman
  43E Parachute Rigger
  43J Textile Repairman
  43K Canvas Repairman
  43L Shoe Repairman
  43M Fabric Repair Specialist
  4403 Foreign Aid Supply Officer
  441A Repair Shop Technician
  4420 Aircraft Supply Officer
  4445 Storage Officer
  4475 Railway Supply Officer
  44A Metal Working Assistant
  44B Metal Worker
  44C Welder
  44D Blacksmith
  44E Machinist
  44K Marine Hull Repairman
  44Z Metal Working Foreman
  4510 Unit Ammunition Officer
  4514 Conventional Ammunition Officer
  4515 Missile & Munitions Officer
  4516 Missile Maintenance Officer
  4517 Special Ammunition Officer
  45A Armament Maintenance Apprentice
  45B Small Arms/Artillery Repairer
  45C Field Artillery Repairman
  45D Artillery Calibration Specialist
  45E Air Defense Artillery Repairman
  45F Artillery Mechanic
  45G Turret Artillery Repairman
  45H Small Missile Systems Repairman
  45J Aircraft Armament Repairman
  45K Armament Repairer
  45L Artillery Repairer
  45M Aircraft Armament Subsystem Mechanic
  45N M60A1/A3 Tank Turret Mechanic
  45P Sheridan Turret Mechanic
  45R M60A2 Tank Turret Mechanic
  45Z Armament/Fire Control Maintenance Supervisor
  4600 Property Disposal Officer
  4601 Salvage Collecting Officer
  461A Airdrop Equipment Repair Technician
  46A Missile Mechanical Repair Apprentice
  46C HERCULES Missile Mechanic
  46D Improved HAWK Mechanical Systems Repairman
  46D NIKE Mechanical Repairman
  46F HAWK Mechanical Repairman
  46G CORPORAL Missile Crewman
  46H CORPORAL Ground Handling Equipment Repairman
  46J REDSTONE Missile Mechanic
  46K REDSTONE Propulsion/Structures Repairman
  46L Sergeant Electrical Mechanical Repairman
  46M PERSHING Rocket Motor/Structures Repairman
  46N PERSHING Electrical-Mechanical Repairer
  4803 Maintenance Officer
  4804 Marine Maintenance Officer
  4808 Armament Maintenance & Repair Officer
  4815 Mechanical Maintenance Officer
  4818 Tire Maintenance & Repair Officer
  4820 Parachute Maintenance & Aerial Supply Officer
  4823 Aircraft Maintenance Officer
  4825 Electronics Maintenance Officer
  4830 Laundry & Fumigation Officer
  4850 Railway Shop Superintendent
  4851 Car Repair Shop Superintendent
  4857 Railway Machine Shop Superintendent
  4862 Diesel Locomotive Shop Superintendent
  4940 Water Supply Unit Commander
  4942 Forestry Officer
  4944 Gas Generating Unit Commander
  4960 Petroleum Products Supply Officer
5000 Recreation Services Officer
  51A Construction And Utilities Worker
  51B Carpentry And Masonry Specialist
  51C Structure Specialist
  51D Mason
  51E Camouflage Specialist
  51F Pipeline Specialist
  51G Materials Quality Specialists
  51H Construction Engineering Supervisor
  51J Heating And Ventilating Specialist
  51L Refrigeration Specialist
  51M Firefighter
  51N Water Treatment Specialist
  51P Utilities Engineering Supervisor
  51Q Terrain Analyst
  51R Interior Electrician
  51S Tactical Support Environmental Equipment Repairman
  521A Utilities Maintenance Technician
  521B No occupational title data available
  521C Tactical Support Equipment Maintenance Technician Safeguard
  5241 Army Band Officer
  52A Powerman
  52B Power Generation Equipment Operator/Mechanic
  52C Utilities Equipment Repairer
  52D Power-Generation Equipment Repairer
  52E Prime Power Production Specialist
  52F Electrician
  52G High Voltage Electrician
  52H Nuclear Power Plant Mechanic/Operator
  52J Nuclear Power Plant Electrician/Operator
  52K Nuclear Power Plant Instrument/Operator
  52L Nuclear Power Plant Processing/Control Specialist
  52M Nuclear Power Plant Chief
  52N Tactical Support Electrical Equipment Repairman
  52W Tactical Support Equipment Maintenance And Repair Supervisor
  5310 Chaplain
  53B Industrial Gas Production Specialist
  53C Carbon Dioxide-Hydrogen Production Specialist
  53D Liquid-Oxygen-Nitrogen Production Specialist
  5400 Publications Officer
  54A Chemical Operations Specialist
  54B Decontamination Specialist
  54C Smoke Operations Specialist
  54D Chemical Equipment Repairer
  54E "Nuclear, Biological, And Chemical (NBC) Specialist"
  54F Chemical Operations Specialist
  5503 Public Education Officer
  5505 Information Officer
  5522 Broadcast Officer
  5525 Physical Reconditioning Officer
  55A Ammunition Helper
  55B Ammunition Specialist
  55C Ammunition Maintenance Specialist
  55D Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) Specialist
  55E Chemical Demolitions Specialist
  55F Missile And Rocket Explosive Specialist
  55G Nuclear Weapons Specialist
  55X Ammunition Inspector
  55Z Ammunition Supervisor
  561A Master or Mate
  561B Harbormaster/Pilot
  561C "Vessel Master, Unlimited"
  561D "Vessel Master, Coastal; Mate, Unlimited"
  561E Mate
  562A Marine Engineering Technician
  562B Marine Engineering Technician/Marine Inspector
  562C "Chief Engineer, Unlimited"
  562D "Chief Engineer, Coastal; Assistant Engineer, Unlimited"
  562E Assistant Engineer
  56A Supply Handler
  56B General Warehouseman
  56C Petroleum Storage Specialist
  56D Subsistence Storage Specialist
  56E Stevedore
  57A Duty Soldier
  57B Railway Section Foreman
  57C Tire Repairman
  57D Sawyer
  57E Laundry And Bath Specialist
  57F Mortuary Affairs Specialist
  57G Duty Foreman
  57H Cargo Specialist
  5900 Public Welfare Officer
6010 Public Finance Officer
  6100 Finance & Accounting Officer
  6101 Accounting Officer
  61A Seaman
  61B Watercraft Operator
  61C Watercraft Engineer
  61D Amphibian Operator
  61E Amphibian Engineer
  61F Marine Hull Repairer
  61Z Marine Senior Sergeant
  6200 Finance Staff Officer
  6201 Finance Disbursing Officer
  621A Engineer Equipment Repair Technician
  62A Engineer Equipment Assistant
  62B Construction Equipment Repairer
  62C Engineer Missile Equipment Specialist
  62D Asphalt Equipment Operator
  62E Heavy Construction Equipment Operator
  62F Crane Operator
  62G Quarrying Specialist
  62H Concrete And Asphalt Equipment Operator
  62J General Construction Equipment Operator
  62K Grader Operator
  62L Wheeled Tractor Operator
  62M Rough Terrain Forklift And Loader Operator
  62N Construction Equipment Supervisor
  62P Tactical Support Mechanical Equipment
  6302 Program/Budget Officer
  631A Automotive Maintenance Technician
  632A Automotive Repair Technician
  63A Mechanical Maintenance Helper
  63B Light-Wheel Vehicle Mechanic
  63C General Vehicle Repairman
  63D Quartermaster Light Equipment Repairman
  63E Quartermaster Heavy Equipment Repairman
  63F Recovery Specialist
  63G Fuel And Electrical Systems Repairer
  63H Track Vehicle Repairer
  63J Quartermaster And Chemical Equipment Repairer
  63K Quartermaster Heavy Equipment Repairman
  63L Quartermaster Equipment Maintenance Senior
  63Z Mechanical Maintenance Supervisor
  6400 Statistician
  6410 Economist
  64A Light Vehicle Driver
  64B Heavy Vehicle Driver
  64C Motor Transport Operator
  65A Railway Maintenance And Operations Apprentice
  65B Locomotive Repairer
  65C Diesel-electrical Locomotive Repairman
  65D Railway Car Repairer
  65E Airbrake Repairer
  65F Locomotive Electrician
  65G Railway Section Repairer
  65H Locomotive Operator
  65J Train Crewmember
  65K Railway Movement Coordinator
  65Z Railway Senior Sergeant
  66A Railway Operations Apprentice
  66B Locomotive Operator
  66C Trainman
  66D Railway Movement Coordinator
  671B "Aircraft Repair Technician, Non-rated"
  671C "Aircraft Repair Technician, Rotary Wing Rated"
  671D "Aircraft Repair Technician, Fixed Wing Rated"
  671E "Aircraft Repair Technician, Rotary & Fixed Wing Rated"
  67A Aircraft Maintenance Apprentice
  67B O-1/U-6 Airplane Repairman
  67C U/A Airplane Repairman
  67D Single-Engine Airplane Repairman
  67E Single-Engine Airplane Maintenance Chief
  67F Airplane Technical Inspector
  67G Utility Airplane Repairer
  67H 0V-1 Airplane Repairman
  67J Multi-Engine Medium Transport Airplane Mechanic
  67K Multi-Engine Airplane Repairman
  67L Multi-Engine Airplane Maintenance Chief
  67M OH-13/OH-23 Helicopter Repairman
  67N UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
  67P CH-34 Helicopter Repairman
  67Q Single-Engine Single-Rotor Helicopter Repairman
  67R OH-58 Helicopter Repairman
  67R Single-Engine Single-Rotor Helicopter Maintenance Chief
  67S Single-Engine Tandem-Rotor Helicopter Mechanic
  67T CH-37 Helicopter Repairman
  67U CH-47 Helicopter Repairer
  67V Observation/Scout Helicopter Repairer
  67W Aircraft Quality Control Supervisor
  67X Heavy Lift Helicopter Repairer
  67Y AH-1 Attack Helicopter Repairer
  67Z Aircraft Maintenance Senior Sergeant
  68A Aircraft Components Repair Apprentice
  68B Aircraft Powerplant Repairer
  68C Aircraft Reciprocating Engine Repairman
  68D Aircraft Powertrain Repairer
  68E Aircraft Rotor And Propeller Repairman
  68F Aircraft Electrician
  68G Aircraft Structural Repairer
  68H Aircraft Pneumatics Hydraulics Repairer
  68J Aircraft Instrument Repairman
7004 Division Engineer
  7010 Engineer Staff Officer
  7020 Public Works & Utilities Officer
  70A Clerk
  7110 Construction Engineer
  711A Personnel/Administrative Technician
  712A General Staff Administrative Technician
  7130 Facilities Engineer
  713A Legal Administrator
  7140 Highway Engineer
  71A Clerk
  71B Clerk-Typist
  71C Executive Administrative Assistant
  71D Legal Specialist
  71E Court Reporter
  71F Postal Clerk
  71G Patient Administration Specialist
  71H Personnel Specialist
  71J Pay Records Specialist
  71K Personnel Management Specialist
  71L Administrative Specialist
  71M Chaplain's Assistant
  71N Traffic Management Coordinator
  71P Flight Operations Coordinator
  71Q Journalist
  71R Broadcast Journalist
  71S Attache Specialist
  71T Equipment Maintenance Clerk
  71U Card And Tape Writer
  7211 Marine Hull Maintenence Officer
  721A Cryptographic Technician
  7221 Marine Engine Maintenance Officer
  7240 Port & Dock Construction Engineer
  7242 Marine Diver
  72B Communications Center Specialist
  72C Central Office Switchboard Operator
  72D Cryptographic Center Specialist
  72E Tactical Telecommunications Center Operator
  72F Data Communications Terminal Specialist
  72G Automatic Data Telecommunications Center Operator
  72H Central Office Operations Operator
  7300 Chemical Engineer
  7312 Physicist
  7314 Chemical Staff Officer
  7315 Chemical Combat Service Support Officer
  7317 Metallurgist
  7318 Organic Chemist
  7319 Chemist
  7320 Munitions Production Officer
  7330 Nuclear Weapons Effects Officer
  7360 Chemical Munitions Development Officer
  73A Finance Clerk
  73B Audit Specialist
  73C Finance Specialist
  73D Accounting Specialist
  73Z Finance Senior Sergeant
  741B "Data Processing Technician, PCM"
  741C "Data Processing Technician, ADPS"
  741D "Data Processing Technician, Programmer"
  741E Telecommunications Automation Software Technician
  7421 Production Engineer
  7422 Safety Engineer
  7423 Aviation Safety Officer
  7424 Experimental Test Pilot
  74A Data Processing Equipment Operator
  74B Card And Tape Writer
  74C Data Analysis Specialist
  74D Information Systems Operator
  74E Computer Systems Operator
  74F Software Analyst
  74G ADP Systems Analyst
  74Z Record Information Systems Chief
  7500 Mechanical Engineer
  7501 Aeronautical Engineer
  7502 Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Engineer
  75B Personnel Administration Specialist
  75C Personnel Management Specialist
  75D Personnel Records Specialist
  75E Personnel Actions Specialist
  75Z Personnel Sergeant
  7601 Electronics Engineer
  7611 Electrical Engineer
  761A General Supply Technician
  762A Support Supply Technician
  76A Supplyman
  76B Chemical Supply And Parts Specialist
  76D Ordnance Supply And Part Specialist
  76E Quartermaster Supply Specialist
  76F Quartermaster Parts Supply Specialist
  76G Signal Supply And Parts Specialist
  76H Transportation Supply And Parts Specialist
  76J Medical Supply Specialist
  76K General Supply Specialist
  76L Film Library Specialist
  76M Ammunition Records Clerk
  76N Procurement Sergeant
  76P Materiel Control And Accounting Specialist
  76Q Special Purpose Materiel Supply Specialist
  76R Weapons Materiel Supply Specialist
  76S Vehicle Materiel Supply Specialist
  76T Aircraft Materiel Supply Specialist
  76U Communications Electronics Materiel Supply Specialist
  76V Materiel Storage And Handling Specialist
  76W Petroleum Supply Specialist
  76X Subsistence Supply Specialist
  76Y Unit Supply Specialist
  76Z Senior Supply/Service Sergeant
  7750 Communications Electronics Systems Engineer
  7860 Radio Engineer
  7881 Radio Frequency Engineering Officer
  7899 Public Communications Officer
  7900 Civil Engineer
  7902 Soils Engineer
  7915 Topographic Engineer
  7922 Railway Construction Engineer
  7930 Petroleum Engineer
  7932 Pipeline Engineer
  7940 Geologist
  7960 Sanitary Engineer
8000 Civil Affairs Agricultural Officer
  8101 Legal Officer
  8102 "Military Judge, Trial & Appellate Level"
  8103 Judge Advocate or Judge Advocate General
  8104 Civil Government Officer
  8105 "Civil Affairs Officer (G5, S5)"
  811A Photomapping Technician
  8130 Patent Lawyer
  81A General Draftsman
  81B Technical Drafting Specialist
  81C Cartographer
  81D Map Compiler
  81E Illustrator
  81F Model Maker
  81Q Terrain Intelligence Analyst
  8204 Meteorologist
  821A Survey Technician
  82A Rodman And Tapeman
  82B Construction Surveyor
  82C Field Artillery Surveyor
  82D Topographic Surveyor
  82E Topographic Computer
  8311 Geographer
  831A Map Reproduction Technician
  832A No occupational title data available
  833A Reproduction Technician
  83A Printer's Apprentice
  83B Compositor
  83C Letter Pressman
  83D Process Photographer
  83E Photo And Layout Specialist
  83F Printing And Bindery Specialist
  83Z Photolithography Chief
  8400 Physical Anthropologist
  8430 Research Psychologist
  84B Still Photographic Specialist
  84C Motion Picture Specialist
  84D Audio Specialist
  84E Television Cameraman
  84F Audio/TV Specialist
  84G Photographic Laboratory Specialist
  8500 Pictorial Unit Commander
  8510 Pictorial Officer
  8511 Motion Picture & TV Director
  8521 Motion Picture or TV Writer
  8530 Audio-Visual Instructional Technology Officer
  8605 Arts-Monuments Officer
  8700 Operations Research/Systems Analysis (OR/SA) Officer
9000 Public Safety Officer
  9100 Provost Marshal
  9110 Military Police Officer
  911A Nuclear Weapons Technician
  9121 Correctional Officer
  913A Armament Repair Technician
  9150 Criminal Investigation Officer
  915A Unit Maintenance Technician (Light)
  919A Engineer Equipment Repair
  91A Medical Corpsman
  91B Medical NCO
  91C Practical Nurse
  91D Operating Room Specialist
  91E Dental Specialist
  91F Psychiatric Specialist
  91G Behavioral Science Specialist
  91H Social Work Specialist
  91J Physical Therapy Specialist
  91K Physical Reconditioning Specialist
  91L Occupational Therapy Specialist
  91M Electroencephalograph Specialist
  91N Cardiac Specialist
  91P Radiology Specialist
  91Q Pharmacy Specialist
  91R Veterinary Food Inspection Specialist
  91S Preventive Medicine Specialist
  91T Animal Care Specialist
  91U "Ear, Nose, And Throat Specialist"
  91V Respiratory Specialist
  91W Nuclear Medicine Specialist
  91Y Eye Specialist
  91Z Medical Senior Sergeant
  9224 Explosive Ordnance Disposal Officer
  92B Medical Laboratory Specialist
  92C Petroleum Laboratory Specialist
  92D Chemical Laboratory Specialist
  9300 "Strategic Intelligence Staff Officer (G2, J2)"
  9301 "Tactical Intelligence Staff Officer (G2, S2)"
  9303 Army Attache
  9305 Psychological Operations Officer
  9307 Installation Intelligence Officer
  9309 Aerial Surveillance Officer
  9310 Inspector General
  9330 Translation Officer (Designated Language)
  9332 Interpreter
  9335 Censorship Officer
  93B Air Traffic Controller
  93D Flight Simulator Specialist
  93E Meteorological Observer
  93F Field Artillery Meteorological Crewmember
  93G Microbarograph Specialist
  93H Air Traffic Control Tower Operator
  93H Electronic Countermeasures Specialist
  93J Air Traffic Controller Radar Controller
  93J Countermeasures Search Specialist
  93K ATC Approach Control/Enroute Specialist
  93L Air Traffic Control Chief
  9414 Fire Protection Officer
  941A Food Service Technician
  94A Food Service Helper
  94B Food Service Specialist
  94C Meat Cutter
  94D Baker
  94E Pastry Baker
  94F Hospital Food Service Specialist
  94Z Food Service Supervisor
  9511 Camouflage Officer
  951A Criminal Investigator
  951B Polygraph Examiner
  951C Questioned Document Examiner
  951D Firearms & Toolmark Examiner
  951E Latent Fingerprint Examiner
  951F Forensic Photographer
  951G Forensic Chemist
  95B Military Police
  95C Corrections Specialist
  95D CID Special Agent
  9600 General Electronics Warfare Cryptologic Officer
  9601 Cryptanalytic Officer
  9604 Language Officer
  9610 Electronic Warfare Officer
  961A Attache Technician
  9620 Signal Intelligence Officer
  962A Image Interpretation Technician
  9630 Signal Security Officer
  963A Interrogation Technician
  9640 Electronic Warfare Cryptologic Staff Officer
  964A Order of Battle Technician
  9666 Counterintelligence Officer
  9668 Area Intelligence Officer
  96B Intelligence Analyst
  96C Interrogator
  96D Imagery Analyst
  971A Counterintelligence Technician
  972A Area Intelligence Technician
  97B Counterintelligence Agent
  97C Area Intelligence Specialist
  97D Military Intelligence Coordinator
  97Z Military Intelligence Sergeant Major
  981A Cryptanalytic Technician
  982A Traffic Analysis Technician
  983A Emanations Analysis Technician
  988A Voice Intercept Technician
  98A Communication Security Clerk
  98B EW/Cryptanlytic Cryptanalyst
  98C Signals Intelligence Analyst
  98D Communications Security Analyst
  98G Voice Interceptor
  98H Voice Countermeasures Operator
  98J Communications Interceptor/Analyst

 

Vietnam-era Special Qualification Identifiers

Enlisted and Warrant Officer MOS codes either ended in a numeric "0" (zero), or have a LETTER code  indicating a special qualification.

Per: DA Pam 611-21:
The Special Qualification Identifier (SQI) character formed the fifth character (suffix) of enlisted and warrant officer Military Occupational Specialty (MOS) Codes.

These SQI codes included:

Suffix
Description
B
Inspector General Noncommissioned Officer
D
Civil Affairs
E
Military Mountaineer
F
Flight Status
G
Ranger
H
Instructor
L
Linguist
M
First Sergeant (to differentiate from Master Sergeant E8)
N
Joint Planner
P
Parachutist, anyone awarded jump wings upon completion of Airborne School
Q
Equal Opportunity Adviser
R
Army Recruiter (Career Counselor) NOTE: Not certain of this SQI.
S
Special Operations (Special Forces)
V
Airborne Ranger
X
Drill Sergeant

Commissioned Officer's, SQI codes were a prefix NUMBER instead of a suffix LETTER.
They included the following:

Prefix
Description
3
Special Forces
4
Recruiter
5
Nuclear Weapons Employment Specialist
7
Parachutist
8
Ranger


Up FB_PB Photo Albums War Stories and such Nam Rosters MAPS Meritorious What was my MOS?